Villa Finder Personalised Villa Holidays
Contact Us
About us Contact us FAQ Magazine Agent Login Staff Login List your villa Villa Management Service Terms of Use Privacy Policy
Villa San Bartolomeo
  • Others
  • Surroundings
  • Living room 1
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen
  • Living room 2
  • Others
  • Swimming pool
  • Others
  • Bedroom 2
  • Bedroom 3
  • Bedroom 4
  • Bedroom 1
  • Bedroom 5
  • Bedroom 6
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo
Villa San Bartolomeo

Villa San Bartolomeo

Siena View on Map
Flawless
6 reviews
6 bedrooms
6 bathrooms
14 pers. max.
Back to results Reviews Location Services & features

verified reviews

10/10
6 reviews
Verified Clients

the villa finder commitment

Routine villa inspections
Ensuring it meets our high standards of quality and comfort
Available 24/7
We are here to help you anytime you need
Seamless communication
Regular contact with villa owners to ensure everything is top-notch
Trusted by travelers
google-review google-stars
4.9 rating
10/10
Saman
(United Arab Emirates)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends from July 2023 to July 2023

Words can’t describe how beautiful this place is. The team was most helpful, accommodating all our needs. Hope to visit this place again!
10/10
Dotan
(France)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends and their families from June 2023 to June 2023

Awesome villa and beautiful property. Right in the middle of nature. Feels like I’m the middle of nowhere but just 10min drive from town center. Amazing experience.
10/10
Giulia
(Italy)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends from April 2023 to April 2023

We spent very pleasant days in this villa equipped with every comfort. Very clean and tidy. The staff has always been available and considerate of our every request. Lovely view. Thoughtfully curated house. Ten and Praise!
10/10
Jason
(United States)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends and their families from 17th September 2022 to 24th September 2022

Just make sure you have a car that can handle a few kilometers of dirt road hills but otherwise an incredible villa!!!
10/10
Ralph
(Australia)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends and their families from 06th August 2022 to 13th August 2022

Better than the photos can portray. We had such an amazing family reunion at this beautiful property. Our first impression was one of being in awe. The house is incredibly well appointed with all the necessities and also includes many daily essentials. It is a beautiful combination of old and new and it is colourfully decorated with some fantastic works of art. The team that works here is top class. Maria, the housekeeper keeps everything spotless. Vasily the groundskeeper, was immensely helpful and provided extra parasols for those of us who need to be protected from the sun. Monica guided us from Sarteano and showed us around the house upon arrival and came to bid us farewell when we left. She also helped us to find places to shop and visit. Chris, who was very helpful communicating before the trip, organised for us a beautiful dinner with chef Luca Biancucci and his partner Chiara, which we can highly recommend. It was truly la dolce vita for a week. I hope we can visit again sometime in the near future.
10/10
Akhil
(Canada)

stayed at Villa San Bartolomeo with a group of friends from 23rd July 2022 to 30th July 2022

What a beautiful property and the people managing it are amazing. We had a great time here, it was beyond our expectations.

Around the villa

Distances are measured in a straight line from the villa. Travel routes may be longer.

Take a look inside Villa San Bartolomeo

Dating back to the 18th century, the farmhouse of San Bartolomeo located in the town of Sarteano is sprawled on 4 hectares of the outdoors that consist of secular trees, an orchard, as well as a herb and vegetable garden. This 2-storey residence houses 6 double bedrooms that sleep up to 14 guests, and while it retains its historical facade, the property itself has undergone renovation and features a wonderful blend of contemporary and antique furnishings. Exuding tranquility, Villa San Bartolomeo overlooks the rolling hills of the Valdichiana countryside and is tucked nearby a thickly-wooded area dotted with wild roses, prickly pear, violets and holly and is home to a variety of wildlife and birds. Inside, the largely-allocated living areas allow plenty of relaxation and entertainment, while the modern and fully-equipped kitchen would certainly create a lasting impression upon one’s vacation. Outside, the swimming pool and patios are irresistible spots to simply unwind all day long.


Bedrooms

Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 1 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 1 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 1
Bedroom 1
3 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon
Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 2 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 2 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 2
Bedroom 2
3 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon
Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 3 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 3 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 3 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 3
Bedroom 3
4 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon
Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 4 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 4
Bedroom 4
2 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon
Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 5 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 5 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 5 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 5
Bedroom 5
4 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon
Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 6 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 6 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 6 Villa San Bartolomeo Bedroom 6
Bedroom 6
4 pictures
Bathroom, 2 singles, can be joined as 1 king, Tv, Aircon

The property is designed with 6 double bedrooms, each fitted with their own king-sized beds for 14 guests in total. Each room also comes with the advantage of its own private bathroom. From the comfort of their beds, guests could totally immerse in the lovingly-furnished space and look out to the outdoor surroundings whether the terraced lawns, beautiful garden or the magnificent countryside and rolling hills of Valdichiana.

Outdoor areas

Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others
Others
4 pictures
Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others
Others
4 pictures
Alfresco dining area
Villa San Bartolomeo Swimming pool Villa San Bartolomeo Swimming pool
Swimming pool
2 pictures
10 x 10 m

The outdoors of San Bartolomeo consists of a 10m X 10m infinity swimming pool on all sides that tantalizes for long summer dips or under the cool evening skies. It is also surrounded by four hectares of secular trees, an orchard, a special collection of roses as well as a herb and vegetable garden which is automatically-watered. A terraced lawn at the front of the property or the larger one at the back allows for plenty of outdoor spaces from which to savor the quiet and peace of the thick woods, watch nature or simply enjoy the summer starlit evenings. A pizza oven and BBQ facility is also available for guests to host dinners and parties throughout their stay.

Indoor areas

Villa San Bartolomeo Dining area Villa San Bartolomeo Dining area Villa San Bartolomeo Dining area
Dining area
3 pictures
Villa San Bartolomeo Kitchen Villa San Bartolomeo Kitchen
Kitchen
2 pictures
Villa San Bartolomeo Living room 1 Villa San Bartolomeo Living room 1
Living room 1
2 pictures
Villa San Bartolomeo Living room 2 Villa San Bartolomeo Living room 2 Villa San Bartolomeo Living room 2
Living room 2
3 pictures

The indoors of San Bartolomeo has been completely renovated while furnished with a mix of contemporary and antique decor and furniture. One of the prized features of the property is the large living areas that are perfect for socializing and entertaining, or simply lounging around. A modern and fully-equipped kitchen area provides for cookout sessions of meals or to simply have the daily fix of Italian coffee.

More pictures

Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others Villa San Bartolomeo Others
Others
6 pictures
Villa San Bartolomeo Surroundings
Surroundings

Staff perform the daily task of 4 hour cleaning duties in the mornings, and change bed and bath linens once a week. Pool maintenance is also carried out, and a personal chef service is available for hire should guests wish to taste professionally-cooked meals during their stay. Thanks to the property grounds, it allows for large celebrations and reunions to be hosted with advanced booking required. The garden of vegetables meanwhile lets guests sample some of the freshest harvest and produce from farm to table, while complimentary WiFi Internet access is also provided throughout.

Location

A four-kilometer dirt road leads from the house to the center of Sarteano, running through beech and oak woods and borders the Grottos of Saint Francis as well as a small medieval convent dedicated to San Bartolomeo. It is believed that Saint Francis had visited this area from nearby Assisi in 1212 and 1215 and lived in the cell in the woods, which has a large cross engraved on the floor. While Sarteano is just 10 minutes away from the property, guests will be pleased to know that other Medieval towns like Pienza, Montepulciano, Chiusi, and Cortona are also within short distance, all of which offers picturesque churches and village squares, quaint shops and fine dining outlets.


Complimentary Concierge Service

The Villa Finder Concierge team takes care of guest experiences! We are your personal assistants on the ground and help you with anything and everything from the moment you book with us, at no extra charge.

How We Do It

Services & features

Our Concierge team will be happy to help organize any service not available at the villa. Simply let us know and we'll make it happen.
Facilities
  • Air conditioning available
  • BBQ equipment
  • Bed linens change every 7 days
  • Enclosed living room
  • Free parking private & outdoor
  • Gazebo
  • Hairdryer
  • Heating Included
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Mosquito nets
  • Pool towels Included
  • Pool umbrella
  • Terrace
  • Towels change every 7 days
  • Wardrobe space
  • Washing machine
  • Wheelchair access
  • Swimming pool
  • Wi-Fi Internet
Transport
  • Airport transfer
  • Bicycles available
  • Scooter available
  • Car available
  • Driver
Kids
  • Baby cot
  • Baby high chair
  • Baby monitor
  • Babysitter
  • Pool toys
Meals
  • Chef
  • Coffee maker
  • Dinner
  • Fully equipped kitchen
  • Lunch
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Toaster
  • Breakfast
Services
  • Gardener
  • Pool maintenance
  • Self-catered
Entertainment
  • Satellite television
  • TV
More information
  • 14 pers. max.
  • Villa size: 585 m²
  • Garden: 48415 m²
  • Holiday Home Licensee IT052031C2WIUWEG5D

Villa policies

House rules
  • Check-in: after 04:00 pm
  • Check-out: until 10:00 am
  • No smoking
  • Events & weddings: can be organized, subject to additional charges and specific terms and conditions (contact us)
Payment terms
  • 50% deposit payment required to confirm your stay
  • Balance payable at least 60 days prior to check-in
  • Refundable Security Deposit eur 2000 collected prior to check-in
Cancellation Terms
  • Free cancellation within 24 hours of booking
Rental fee included
  • Villa Finder Concierge
  • Electricity included
  • Final cleaning included
Additional fees
  • Airport transfer (contact us)
  • Bicycles available
  • Car available (terms and condition applied)
  • Driver (terms and condition applied)
  • Scooter available
  • Babysitter
  • Breakfast (contact us)
  • Chef
  • Dinner (contact us)
  • Lunch (contact us)
  • Pets (contact us)

These villas are near Villa San Bartolomeo

Our Corporate Partners
Villa Finder’s Corporate Partner: Allianz Villa Finder’s Corporate Partner: Emirates Villa Finder’s Corporate Partner: Allianz
We accept Visa We accept Mastercard. We accept Amex We accept Unionpay. Norton logo - Our website is Norton Secured, ensuring online security and trust. PCI DSS certification logo - Our website is PCI DSS certified, ensuring secure payment transactions and data protection.
Villa Finder
About us Contact us FAQ Site map Concierge List your villa Villa Management Service Plant a tree Magazine Press Loyalty programme Become our travel partner
Popular Destinations
Siena Italy
Legal
Terms of Use Privacy Policy Cookies
Follow Us
Stay in touch to receive only the essentials! Our discounts, updates and travel stories.
google-review
google-stars
4.9 rating
Luxury Lifestyle Award Winner
B Corporation Certified
Pacific Asia Travel Association Member
One Percent for the Planet Member

Villa Finder

© 2026 Villa Finder Pte Ltd. 10 Anson Road, #10-11 International Plaza, Singapore 079903
Singapore Tourism Board Licence Number: TA03414